Frequently Asked Questions
[…] None of these items would be considered personal property.

The policy letter says damage to the structural, mechanical, and electronic components of the vessel and its associated equipment should be included in the calculation of the threshold. Structural, mechanical, and electronic components may be evident, but what qualifies as “associated equipment”?

“Associated equipment” is defined in 4.a. of the policy letter and 46 USC 2101(1)(A) as, “…a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or a marine safety article intended for use on board a recreational vessel.” Examples of associated equipment in 46 USC 4302 include: “…fuel systems, ventilation systems, electrical systems, sound-producing devices, firefighting equipment, lifesaving devices, signaling devices, ground tackle, life- and grab-rails, and navigational equipment.”