Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Yes, they would be considered personal property and excluded for purposes of calculating the damages.

What about GPS units affixed to the vessel? Would they be considered personal property?

Based on the definition of personal property in 4.x., for purposes of the threshold, a GPS unit would not be considered personal property because it is an item related to safe navigation. Its value would be included in the calculation of damages.

What else typically would not be considered personal property?

More guidance can be found in the statutes, especially 46 USC 2101(1)(A) and 46 USC 4302. For example, 46 USC 4302 describes items that are associated equipment of a vessel. They include “…fuel systems, ventilation systems, electrical systems, sound-producing devices, firefighting equipment, lifesaving devices, signaling devices, ground tackle, life- and grab-rails, and navigational equipment.” None of these items would be considered personal property.

The policy letter says damage to the structural, mechanical, and electronic components of the vessel and its associated equipment should be included in the calculation of the threshold. Structural, mechanical, and electronic components may be evident, but what qualifies as “associated equipment”?

“Associated equipment” is defined in 4.a. of the policy letter and 46 USC 2101(1)(A) as, “…a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or a marine safety article intended for use on board a recreational vessel.” Examples of associated equipment in 46 USC 4302 include: “…fuel systems, ventilation systems, electrical systems, sound-producing devices, firefighting equipment, lifesaving devices, signaling devices, ground tackle, life- and grab-rails, and navigational equipment.”

Can labor costs be included in the calculation of damages? 

Yes. 

This is a reversal from the guidance in CG-BSX Policy Letter 23-01 issued 27 January 2023. The Coast Guard’s original guidance was that labor should not count toward the calculation of the damage threshold.