Staff

John Johnson, CAE

Chief Executive Officer

 

  • Executive Board
  • SFR&B Trust Fund
  • Strategic Planning
  • USCG, NBSAC, ESP
  • BOAT Advisory Board

Hannah Helsby, CAE

Deputy Executive Director
Communications, Education & Programs

  • Education & Awareness
  • Policy Committees
  • Communications & Outreach
  • Knowledge & Learning Management
  • CRBP
  • Maritime PRO

John Fetterman

Deputy Executive Director
Advocacy, Enforcement & Officer Training

  • Boat Operation & Training (BOAT)
  • Training Grants
  • Accreditation
  • Government Affairs
  • Life Jacket Association

Tom Hayward

Chief Financial Officer, Finances, Auditing, Human Resources & Infrastructure

  • Financial Management
  • Conferences & Meetings
  • Conformity Assessments
  • Membership Services 
  • Office Management
  • Information Technology

Rick Barrera

Committee Staff

 

  • Vessel Identification, Registration & Titling
  • UCOTVA
  • VIS

Dave Considine

BOAT Program Director

 

  • Training Delivery and Coordination
  • Agency Accreditation
  • Grant Application Assistance
  • Instructor Certification
  • Course Development

Pam Dillon, CAE

Education and Standards Division Director

 

  • Education Standards Panel
  • Education Committee
  • Education Grants
  • State Education 
  • Coordinator Training

 

 

 

 

Dr. Deb Gona

Research Consultant

 

  • Research Strategy
  • Engineering, Reporting & Analysis Committee
  • Measures of Effectiveness
  • Special Projects

Tom Guess

Virginia BLA

 

  • Chair, NASBLA Trust Fund Committee (Volunteer)
  • NASBLA Representative to Angling & Boating Alliance

Sam Lynch

Membership Services Director

 

  • Membership Services
  • Records Management
  • Registrations
  • Leadership Team Support

John Malatak

Program Manager

 

  • Certified Recreational Boating Professional

Marlene Mason

Association Accountant

 

  • Financial Reporting Grant Compliance & Integrity
  • Financial Audit Liaison
  • GAAP Adherence

Taylor Matsko

Communications & Outreach Coordinator

  • Communications
  • National Awards Program
  • Outreach & Awareness Campaigns
  • Social Media
  • Video & Graphic Design

Joan Minton

Event Planner

 

  • Meeting Planning/Logistics
  • Conference Committee

Chris Moore

Training Director

 

  • Professional Development & Training
  • Certification & Credentialing
  • Grant Management

Ron Sarver, CAE

Chief, Knowledge & Learning Management Systems

 
  • Knowledge Curation
  • eLearning Development
  • Community Manager
  • Data Visualization
  • Paddlesports Committee

Andrea Stauter

Office Manager

 

  • Administrative Activities
  • Accounts Payable
  • Reception